Search This Blog

Loading...

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

It's all the Rage

It's funny how as you grow up, everyone's telling you to not be afraid to be different, be your own person.
For the most part, I feel like I'm pretty successful with this advice. I don't feel like I stick out like a sore thumb by any means, but I definitely have different interests, tastes, styles, and hobbies than a lot of people I see on a daily basis.
However, I've come to the conclusion that sometimes, you've just gotta follow the things that are all the rage! This includes the newest team member of what is now my breakfast cinctuplet. Actually, after all the toppings I throw on top on a daily basis, it's far more than a cinctuplet, but I digress.


Chia seeds!
I ordered these from The Raw Food World's Amazon.com store, in addition to some Acai powder, and got them in the mail yesterday. Let me just say - the Raw Food World has amazing customer service! Though the shipment was through Amazon, they included a handwritten thank-you note in addition to samples of other nifty products - Hemp protein powder, Cholerra, and an additional Chia seed sample. Too cool! It's nice to know that as a customer, you are appreciated. 

equal parts bulgur with soy, TVP, oatmeal, and wheat bran (I use 1 T. each, to make a standard 1/4c. serving size) with equal parts almondmilk and brewed coffee, 1 tsp Chia Seeds, 1/2 banana, whipped in, nutmeg, and vanilla. Topped with shredded coconut, remaining nanner, dates, raspberry preserves, Barney Butter, and a "glaze" of almondmilk, Greek Yogurt, and unsweetened cocoa powder.

Naturally, I was psyched for my first Chia seed experience this morning! This was a delicious bowl! Other rage that I took way too long rebelling against? Nut butters! oh. ma. gaw. They are just so perfect. I can't wait to try others, like cashew, sunflower, etc, in addition to flavors!
What is your favorite nutbutter?



When it comes to the Chia seeds, they really weren't noticeable. In fact, I only remembered the addition until halfway through, haha. My excitement over how good this was caused me to forge. Probably because I started out with just a small amount. I don't think they really add a flavor, anyway. But muy bien health bennies!

The acai powder is quite good - I enjoyed it with a cup of almondmilk last night. But when it comes to the chlorella and the hemp protein powder - I'm lost! Chlorella just reminds me of cholerra. Hopefully it won't give me that. hah! But, I guess they're just tablets that you can eat just like nuts. I can see the protein powder sitting for a while though. I'm pretty good about my protein intake :)

Worked today, so I among my various snacks I packed some leftover sweet-potato pie for lunch. Just as good, if not better, the second time around! I have a littttle bit left that will go perfectly with a bigggg salad to bring for lunch tomorrow, too. That concoction is a keeper!

Tonights dinner was super random. I could not make up my mind for the life of me! I kept going back and forth between scallops or quesedilla. Finally, I decided on both. And salad. And broccoli. Uh, random?


But, since I'm obviously a really random person anyway, this was just fine! Sorry it's not very exciting :P That "pita quesedilla" certainly tasted exciting, however! And if it makes you feel better, I at least kept the flavors consistent throughout :)


"Quesedilla" : Spread 1 laughing cow wedge and Raspberry Dijon Mustard over half a Joseph's Flax Pita. Layered with red beans, red and yellow pepper, and chili powder. Folded back over, and pressed on the panini.

Scallops and Broccoli: Sauteed in a "sauce" consisting of balsamic vinegar and Raspberry Dijon Mustard, splashed with some lemon juice, and sprinkled with salt and pepper.

The pita was uh.mazing. The laughing cow with the raspberry dijon mustard was the perfect combination. Reminded me of cranberry goat cheese! I don't know what I did to be deserved the luxury to have found raspberry dijon mustard, but I'm sure glad it happened!


It also paired well with the scallops and broccoli, and makes the best salad dressing!
I still have to try the Maple one. I'm thinking it will go really nicely with salmon.

But, that's all from my end of the world! I've got to catch Throwdown with Bobby Flay tonight - Vermont represent! Not that I wouldn't be watching the Food Network anyway ;)

What's my breakfast concoction gonna be tomorrow?!

4 comments:

  1. I like to think I'm an independent thinker as well but I have a food weakness. I want to try everything! How could you read about how delicious and healthy something is and not want to try it?!?
    There are sooo many things I'm dying to try!
    Did you think chia seeds changed the texture at all?

    ReplyDelete
  2. I know, right? I was thinking how funny it was that I'm kind of against "going with the flow" until it comes to food. Although...even then...sometimes I combine foods that really ought not be. lol! But you're right - there are so many more things I can't wait to get my hands on. And I wish I had the time to make all the recipes I've got stockpiled rather than coming home exhausted and throwing together random mish-mashes.

    I'm not so sure that the Chia seeds really had much of an effect on the texture...but that could also be because I only used a tsp. or so. That and I'm not using regular, straight oatmeal. I did use them slightly differently this morning. It's worth experimenting with! I'm going to have to do some research until my class at 2:00 :P Story of my life...haha.

    ReplyDelete
  3. How funny I just bought a pkg of these yesterday but I bought matcha powder and cocao nibs to put into my yogurt, I love their products. I'm still on the hunt for the almond milk you suggested. Thanks for the link!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I definitely don't tend to follow trends, though if something I'm currently doing ends up becoming one I don't feel like it's sold out and stop. I just do what I do, I guess!

    I've been wanting to try chia seeds ever since I read Born to Run and they talked about that chia drink. I didn't know there was acai powder available!

    ReplyDelete